July 10th at 4.30 p.m. - Room B107
Internal seminar
Massimo Pizzato - Laboratory of Virus-Cell Interaction
Viruses vs. SERINCs: searching for the true role beyond the surface

July 3rd at 4.30 p.m. - Room B107
Internal seminar
Samuele Sartori, Ignacio Babiloni Chust, Lucia Poggi - Laboratory of Molecular and Cellular Ophthalmology
Right Place, Right Time: Different Approaches for Cell-based Regeneration

June 19 at 4 pm - Room A207
External seminar
Nunzio Iraci - Associate Professor of Molecular Biology, Dept. BIOMETEC, University of Catania
From cell-to-cell communication to nanomedicine: the secret(ed) spread of extracellular vesicles

June 12th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A204
Internal seminar
Francesca Lorenzini, Vittorio Bontempi - Laboratory of Experimental Cancer Biology
Dynamic duo or odd couple? LTD4 and YAP1 in Uveal Melanom

May 29th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A208
Internal seminar
Giorgia Susin - The Giovanni Armenise-Harvard laboratory of axonal neurobiology
Thinking outside the circle: tracking circRNAs in circuit assembly

May 27th at 11 am - Room A206
External seminar
Jesse Zalatan  - Associate professor at the Department of Chemistry, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Challenges and Opportunities for Bacterial Transcriptional Reprogramming and Metabolic Engineering with CRISPR-Cas Regulators

May 23rd at 12.30 am - Room A102
External seminar
Magda Bienko - Group Leader, Functional Genomics Center, Human Technopole, Italy
Long-distance communication between long and short neuronal genes mediated by RNA

May 22d at 4.30 p.m. - Room A208
Internal seminar
Meriem Hadjer Hamadou and Laura Alunno - Laboratory of Transcriptional Networks
Tweaking the transcript: Unveiling hidden regulators of protein production

May 21st at 11.30 am - Room A222
External seminar
Carlo Casonato - Università di Trento
Il biodiritto oggi. In dialogo con gli studenti

May 16th at 10.30 a.m. - Room A101
Extenal seminar
Angelo Lombardo - San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy and Vita-Salute San Raffaele University, Milan
Exploiting Targeted Epigenome Editing for Therapeutic Applications

May 15th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A208
Internal seminar
Julieta Rivosecchi, Glenda Paola Grupelli, Katarina Jurikova - Laboratory of Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics
Turning around TERRA: non canonical roles of the telomeric lncRNA

May 10th at 2.30 p.m. - Sala Stringa FBK
External seminar
Dr. Titia de Lange - Winner of the 2024 Pezcoller Foundation - AACR Award for Extraordinary Achievement in Cancer Research
Telomeres and cancer: Tumor Suppression and Genome Instability

May 8th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A208
Internal seminar
Carlos Peula Cordero - Laboratory of RNA Regulatory Networks
Analysis of RBP behavior dependency on post-translational modification sites

May 7th at 11.30 a.m. - Room A222
External seminar
Luciano Conti - Università di Trento
La carne coltivata: questioni bioetiche

May 6th at 2.30 p.m. - Room A108
External seminar
Cinzia Piciocchi - Università di Trento
Questioni etiche e giuridiche della sperimentazione animale

May 6th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A101
External seminar
Christian Faccinetto - 
RIS CC di PARMA
Investigazioni scientifiche e genetica forense

April 24th at 2.00 p.m. - Room A204
Internal seminar
Ilaria Brentari - Laboratory of RNA Biology and Biotechnology
Optimizing RNA Therapies for FrontoTemporal Dementia

April 22nd at 2.30 p.m. - Room A208
External seminar
Jessica Rosati, Head of Cellular Reprogramming Unit, Fondazione IRCCS Casa Sollievo della Sofferenza -Mendel Institute, Rome
AHI1 mutations reveal a connection between primary cilium and cell cycle progression

April 19th at 2.30 p.m. - Room B107
External seminar
Etienne Jacotot - Faculté de Pharmacie, Université Paris Cité
Selective Caspase-2 inhibitors and their use in Alzheimer’s Disease

April 17th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A208
Internal seminar
Ilaria Zeni - Laboratory Dulbecco Telethon Prions and Amyloids
Light Identification of Protein Suppressors (LIPS): a versatile assay for rapid drug screening

April 16th at 2 p.m. - Room A206
External seminar
Marcello Maresca - Astrazeneca
Modulation of Double Strand Breaks repair to promote Cas9 and PEn dependent DNA insertions 

April 15th at 11.30 a.m. - Room A204
External seminar
Giovanni Nardo - 
Neuromuscular Diseases Unit Laboratory of Neurobiology and Preclinical Therapeutics, ALS Center, Department of Neuroscience, Istituto di Ricerche Farmacologiche Mario Negri - IRCCS
Immune Response in the Skeletal Muscles is Pivotal to Counteract ALS

April 11th at 5 p.m. - Room A206
External seminar
Pietro Roversi - Senior Researcher at the Institute of Agricultural Biology and Biotechnology (IBBA)
Structural characterisation of EDEM:PDI, the glycoprotein folding ERAD checkpoint

April 10th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A208
Internal seminar
Silvia Holler - Laboratory of Artificial Biology
From cradle to compartment: geochemical inorganic-organic structures triggering protocell formation

April 4th at 11.30 a.m. - Room B109
Internal seminar
Pino Macino - Università La Sapienza, Roma
Open St: High-resolution spatial transcriptomics in 3D

March 28th at 11.30 a.m. - Room B109
External seminar
Maria Pennuto - Padova Neuroscience Center
The evolutionary development of a molecular switch in a steroid receptor

March 27th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A205
Internal seminar
Laura Bartolomei - Radiology Lab
p21 and radiotherapy: new insight into tumor radioresistance

March 20th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A205
Internal seminar
Luca Marchetti, Lorenzo Dasti, Elisa Pettina - Computational modeling Lab
A computational platform to support the development and optimization of mRNA-based vaccines and therapeutics

March 19th at 4.00 p.m. - Room A204
Seminar
HTS e NGS
Nucleic Acid Analysis at DiCIBIO - Update on technologies and procedures

March 14th at 2.30 p.m. - Room A102
External seminar
Muriel Perron - Paris‑Saclay Institute of Neuroscience
Retinal regeneration: the Xenopus and the mouse perspectives

March 13th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A205
Internal seminar
Ingrid Battistella e Cecilia Cattelani - Stem Cell Biology
Personalized hiPSC Platforms to Unravel/Decode Neurological Disorders

March 13th at 4.30 p.m. - Room A205
Internal seminar
Giovanni Piccoli - Biology Synapses Lab
Introduction to the (lab of) Biology of Synapses - module II

March 4th at 3.30 p.m. - Room A103
External seminar
John Laffey - University of Galway
Cell-based therapies for Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome: Where are we now?

February 27th at 11.30 a.m. - Room A222
External seminar
Marco Terenzio - OIST: Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan
Investigating axonal molecular dynamics in regeneration and neurodegenerative diseases. 

February 26th at 4 p.m. - Room A208
External seminar
Marina Cretich - CNR, Institute oh Chemical and Technology "Giulio Natta" (SCITEC-CNR), Milan
Tackling the challenge of heterogeneity in Extracellular Vesicle analysis: Membrane Sensing Peptides as a novel dimension to the field

February 22d at 4.30 p.m. - Room A104
External seminar
Tom Gillingwater - University of Edimburgh
Protecting motor neurons from degeneration by targeting bioenergetics

February 21st at 11 a.m. - Room B107
Internal seminar
Liviana Ricci, Vitor Heidrich & Paolo Manghi - Computational Metagenomics Lab
Toward unravelling the dynamics of person-to-person human microbiome transmission

February 19th at 2.30 p.m. - Room A207
External seminar
Dr. Claus Maria Azzalin - Instituto de Medicina Molecular João Lobo Antunes (iMM) (Lisbon, Portugal)
Telomere transcription and shelterin interactions at human telomeres

February 14th at 11 a.m. - Room B102
Internal seminar
Francesca Garilli & Alberto Raoss, Translational Genomics Lab
Exploiting post-transcriptional modulation through CRISPR-Cas-mediated genome editing to correct rare disease genes

February 7th, 2024 at 4:30 p.m. - Room B107
Internal seminar
Berenice Furlan e Hamza Ur Rehman: Laboratory of Bacterial Genetics & Physiology
Unraveling the mechanisms that determine the Acinetobacter baumannii coccobacillus shape: cell wall synthesis and regulation while promoting AMR and beyond

February 5th, 2024 at 11 a.m. - Room A224
External seminar
Francesca Pettinella, Luca Paragano, Giulio Bassi: Miltenyi Biotec
Empowering research with Miltenyi Biotec

January 31st, 2024 at 11 a.m. - Room A205
Internal seminar
Andrea Lunardi: Armenise-Harvard Laboratory of Cancer Biology & Genetics
The non-coding secret(ed) life of a coding RNA

January 24th, 2024 at 11 a.m. - Room A204
PhD Colloquia
Virginie Marcel: Cancer Research Center of Lyon
Alteration of rRNA 2’Ome: a novel translational regulator in cancer

January 22nd, 2024 at 2.30 p.m. - Room A106
External seminar
Mattia Pelizzola: Istituto Italiano Di Tecnologia Center For Genomic Science
Nanodynamo quantifies the dynamics of RNA metabolism and unravels extensive coupling between steps of the RNA life cycle

January 17th, 2024 at 4.30 p.m. - Room A205
Internal seminar
Alessandro Umbach e Matteo Ciciani: Lab of Molecular Virology
CRISPR and beyond

January 12th, 2024 at 11 a.m. - Room A204
PhD Colloquia
Francesca Ciccarelli: Bart's Cancer Insitute & The Francis Crick Institute
Intrinsic and extrinsic drivers of cancer evolution